Digital Approaches to Cartographic Heritage |
|
8th International
Workshop |
|
Programme
Organised by ICA Commission Digital Technologies in Cartographic Heritage SGI - Societŕ Geografica Italiana
Supported by
Commission supported by Aristotle University of Thessaloniki |
Download here the provisional programme
Thursday, 19 September 2013
08:30-09:30 Registrations
Opening, Welcome 09:30-10:15 S. Conti, President, Societŕ Geografica Italiana M. Colombo, Metis Systems S.r.l. E. Livieratos, Chair, ICA Commission on Digital Technologies in Cartographic Heritage 10:15-10:30 L. Zentai, Secretary-General and Treasurer ICA, The way to Cartography 2.0: The implementation of the Digital Technologies in Cartographic Heritage in Cartography and in the ICA
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session 1 Digitization, Digital represenation 00000000000 Chair: László Zentai, Evangelos Livieratos 11:00-11:15 K. Ambrožová, M. Talich, Digitization of old globes 11:15-11:30 I. Iosifescu, A. Tsorlini, L. Hurni, Towards a comprehensive methodology for automatic vectorization of raster historical maps 11:30-11:45 H. Pridal, P. Pridal, HTML5 WebGL technology and scanned old maps 11:45-12:00 R. Simon, P. Pilgerstorfer, L. Isaksen, E. Barker, Towards semi-automatic annotation of toponyms on old maps 12:00-12:15 P. Vernier, M. Ballarin, Digitization of maps belonging to cultural heritage 12:15-12:30 B. Costes, Matching old hydrographic vector data from Cassini's maps 12:30-12:45 M. Colombo, Maps accurate digital reproductions can only be guaranteed by high quality and high geometric precision scanner 12:45-13:00 Discussion
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
Session 2 Digital Analysis and Interpretation of Historic Maps 00000000000 Chair: Gabriele Bitelli, Caterina Balletti 15:00-15:15 E. Dai Prŕ, M. Mastronunzio, Rectify the river, rectify the map. Geometry and geovisualization of Adige river hydro-topographic historical maps 15:15-15:30 I. Ļaviņš, Islamic geographical tables and their place in Cartographic Heritage 15:30-15:45 E. Livieratos, C. Boutoura, A. Koussoulakou, N. Ploutoglou, M. Pazarli, A. Tsorlini, Karten von Attika: Delving into the geometric and thematic content of a monumental map series of Greek Cartographic Heritage 15:45-16:00 M. Piccardi, Small, medium and large scale maps in coastal studies. What happened to Arno’s mouth between the XIVth and the XIXth cent.? 16:00-16:15 M. Pazarli, N. Ploutoglou, "Melito nunc Meleda…": A cartographic comment on historical maps of Apostle Paul's journeys 16:15-16:30 A. Metcalf, Water for a City: Using geo-referenced maps and geo-located images to enrich the history of Rio de Janeiro’s fountains 16:30-16:45 Discussion
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
Session 3 Digital Analysis and Interpretation of Historic Maps - Urban Cases 00000000000 Chair: Carme Montaner, Alida Metcalf 17:00-17:15 C. Balletti, M. Calzavara, F. Guerra, M. Mazzanti, Walking through historical maps of Venice 17:15-17:30 P. Buonora, S. Le Pera, L. Sasso D'Elia, P. Micalizzi, S. Magaudda, G. De Marco, Descriptio Urbis – A WebGIS to reconstruct urban landscapes of Rome 17:30-17:45 K. Lelo, C. M. Travaglini, Historical Cartography and the study of urban cultural heritage: The case of Rome in the 18th century 17:45-18:00 E. Arioti, G. Bitelli, G. Gatta, Analysis in a digital environment of the multi-storey arrangement of the Gregorian Cadastre of Bologna (Italy) - XIX century 18:00-18:15 B. Vannieuwenhuyze, The "Digital Thematic Deconstruction" of early modern urban maps and bird’s-eye views 18:15-18:30 Discussion
19:00-21:00 Dinner
Friday, 20 September 2013
08:30-09:00 Registrations
Session 4 Georeferencing, Digital Processing, Map Content 00000000000 Chair: Paolo Buonora, Vassilis Tsioukas 09:00-09:15 M. Meini, D. Adducchio, D. Ciliberti, G. Di Felice, The landscape of transhumance. From historic maps to GIS intelligence 09:15-09:30 Zs. Bartos-Elekes, G. Timár, Z. Imecs, Zs. Magyari-Sáska, Georeferencing the topographic map of Wallachia (1855–1864) 09:30-09:45 L. Cassi, L. Calzolai, F. Zan, Transhumance and virtual globes 09:45-10:00 J. Pacina, Information system for preservation of old maps and aerial photographs in areas affected by open-cast mining 10:00-10:15 G. Timár, Zs. Bartos-Elekes, V. Crăciunescu , C. Flueraru, Z. Imecs, Zs. Magyar-Sáska, Danger doesn’t vanish with the Dykes: Comparison of the inundation pattern of the 2006 Danube floods and the historical topographic map of 1864 of South Romania 10:15-10:30 H. Dupont, Denmark seen from above: Crowdsourcing aerial photographs 10:30-10:45 V. Baiocchi, M. V. Milone, M. Mormile, K. Lelo, Georeferencing historic cartographies: methods and accuracies evaluation 10:45-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:15 Coffe Break
Session 5 Map collections, Digital Maplibraries, Archives, Web 00000000000 Chair: Rafael Roset, Mira Miletić Drder 11:15-11:30 R. Afferni, The experience of Geolat group about the project DAGOClaT – Digital Atlas with Geographical Ontology for Classical Texts 11:30-11:45 A. Tsorlini, I. Iosifescu, C. Iosifescu, L. Hurni, A methodological framework for analyzing digitally historical maps using data from different sources through an online interactive platform 11:45-12:00 M. Calzavara, F. Contň, M. Gnesutta, M. Mazzanti, F. Rizzi, The digital archives of Veneto's aerial photos 12:00-12:15 I. Drecki, New Zealand Cartographic Heritage: 150 years of government mapping 12:15-12:30 A. Guarducci, G. Lauricella, L. Rombai, The "Toscana Tirrenica (Tyrrhenian Tuscany)" digital archive. Maps, iconography and documents for a better understanding of landscape and cultural heritage 12:30-12:45 V. Frazzica, F. Galletti, M. Orciani, Gregorian Cadastre: the creation of a WebGis from historical cartography through the techniques of classification of satellite images 12:45-13:00 Discussion
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
Session 6 Map collections, Digital Maplibraries, Archives, Web 00000000000 Chair: Igor Drecki, Henrik Dupont 15:00-15:15 K. Irás, I. Elek, Digital Map Collection and Map Database of the Eötvös Loránd University 15:15-15:30 E. Lo Sardo, A. Parisi, P. Buonora, Ruggieri’s Atlas of China online 15:30-15:45 X. Rubio, M. Yubero-Gómez, F.X. Hernández, C. Montaner, R.Roset, Maps of the Spanish Succession War (1700-1715): Contributions between map libraries and spatial analysis to commemorate an historical event 15:45-16:00 M. Tosti Croce, S. Pialli, Territori, the Italian web portal of cadastres and historical cartography 16:00-16:15 A. D’Ascenzo, A. Gallia, V. Santini, "The places of Roma Tre". A WebGIS for our University 16:15-16:30 Discussion
16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
Session 7 16:45-17:45 Round Table: Conclusions, Closing
|
|
|
||
|
|