|
|
Thursday, September 4
08:00-08:45 Registration
Opening Session Chair: Bengt Rystedt, Ferjan Ormeling
Welcome: L. Tüske, Director, National Széchényi Library
09:00-09:15 L. Zentai, Revisiting the Preservation of Modern Cartographic Products 09:15-09:30 E. Livieratos, New Perspectives for Expanding the Concept and Context of Cartographic Heritage in the Digital Domain 09:30-09:45 Break
Session 1. Map Collections, Digital Libraries, Archives, Web Chair: Gábor Gercsák, Carme Montaner
09:45-10:00 G. Beconytė, A. Balčiūnas, V. Nareiko, D. Romanovas, Cartographic Archives at Lithuanian Spatial Data Portal 10:00-10:15 R. Roset, V. Pascual, C. Montaner, From Gazetteer to Bounding Box: Using SDI Standards to Build a Geoportal for Ancient Maps in Catalonia 10:15-10:30 E. Biszak, H. Kulovich, S. Biszak, G. Timár, G. Molnár, B. Székely, A. Jankó, I. Kenyeres, Cartographic Heritage of the Habsburg Empire on the Web: the MAPIRE Initiative 10:30-10:45 P. Přidal, GeoSEO and Map Series Discovery Integrated With Geographical Search in Map Catalogs 10:45-11:00 W. Biondani, P. Chisté, Historical Cartography Digitization: The Experience of the Provincial Archive of Trento (Italy): Technologies, Methodologies, Metadata and Results 11:00-11:15 E. Kiss, Zs. Ungvári, P. Fulajtár, Digital Map Collection Project at the National Széchényi Library 11:15-11:30 A. Kuśmidrowicz-Król, Capturing and Sharing Information Hidden in Old Maps in a Digitised Era. The Problem of Cataloguing and Disseminating Information from Cartographic Collections – A Case Study Based on the Niewodniczanski Collection Imago Poloniae 11:30-11:45 L. Tóth, Contribution of the Hungarian Military Mapping to the Cartographic Heritage 11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
Session 2. Map Projection Issues, Georeferencing Chair: Chrysoula Boutoura, Petr Přidal
13:30-13:45 C. Galambos, Topographic Basis and Projection of Early Geological Maps About Hungary 13:45-14:00 J. Cajthaml, J. Havlíček, Some Important Aspects Influencing Results of Georeferencing 14:00-14:15 K. Irás, B. T. Nguyen, Geolocating System of Old Maps – Without Georeferencing 14:15-14:30 M. Triplat Horvat, M. Lapaine, Standard Parallels of Equidistant Conic Projections on Old Maps 14:30-14:45 G. Timár, J. Mészáros, G. Molnár, A Simple Solution for Georeferencing the Cassini Map Series of France 14:45-15:00 G. Timár, Zs. Bartos-Elekes, G. Molnár, Z. Imecs, Zs. Magyari-Sáska, Improvement of Horizontal Georeferencing Accuracy of the 1864 Map of South Romania by Correction Grid (GSB) in GIS and Web Publishing Environment 15:00-15:15 G. Molnár, G. Timár, E. Biszak, Can the First Military Survey Maps of the Habsburg Empire (1763-1790) be Georeferenced by an Accuracy of 200 Meters? 15:15-15:30 Discussion 15:30-15:45 Break
Session 3. Digitization, Digital Representation Chair: Anna Kuśmidrowicz-Król, Krisztina Irás
15:45-16:00 F. Antoš, M. Talich, O. Böhm, Accuracy Testing of Cartometric Scanners for Old Maps Digitizing 16:00-16:15 M. Ballarin, C. Balletti, C. Gottardi, Automatic Systems for Digitizing Historical Maps 16:15-16:30 J. Jeney, The Use of Digital Technology in International Archival Map Research 16:30-16:45 P. Přidal, International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) and Old Maps 16:45-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:50 Treasures of the Map Collection of the National Széchényi Library 18:00 Walking down to the Danube bank 19:00-20:30 Ice breaking and sightseeing boat trip to the Danube
Friday, September 5
08:00-08:45 Registration
Session 4. Digital Analysis and Interpretation of Historic Maps Chair: Gábor Tímár, Gabriele Bitelli
08:45-09:00 T. Kiss, Digital Processing of the Map Collection of the Environmental and Hydrological Archives 09:00-09:15 M. Pazarli, Righas’ Charta: A Thematic GIS Implementation 09:15-09:30 F. G. Fodorean, Mapping Archaeological Sites of Dacia Porolissensis Using Historical Maps. New Discoveries from Tureni and Aiton (Cluj County) 09:30-09:45 C. Boutoura, The Course of Danube in Some Representative 18th Century Maps as Given Online in Textual and Image Structures by a Leading Web Provider of Digital Maps 09:45-10:00 M. Popovic, Early Modern Cartography of the Balkans and its Contribution to the Knowledge of Local Transportation Infrastructures (1848-1918) 10:00-10:15 A. Tsorlini, L. Hurni, Digital analysis of Meyer - Weiss Atlas of Switzerland (1796-1802) and its Comparison With Dufourkarte (1845-1865) 10:15-10:30 Discussion 10:30-10:45 Break
Session 5. Digital Analysis and Interpretation of Historic Maps - Urban Cases Chair: Gáspár Albert, Mihailo Popovic
10:45-11:00 E. Arioti, G. Bitelli, G. Gatta, Comparison of Two XVIII Century Technical Maps of Bologna, One Copied from the Other 11:00-11:15 C. Balletti, C. Gottardi, F. Guerra, V. Tsioukas, P. Vernier, Old Map Stretching. Case Study of a 17th Century Old Map of Corfu 11:15-11:30 V. Tsioukas, A. Koussoulakou, T. Jancsó, Falling into Place: Orientation and Viewing of Past Cityscapes in 3D Space 11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
Session 6 Globes : Visualization, Interpretation, Publishing Chair: Miljenko Lapaine, Mátyás Gede
13:30-13:45 D. Görlitz, A. Bruschke, J. Bruschke, M. F. Buchroithner, Visualization of Early Globes (Approx. 1500 – 1550 A.D.) as a Source for Investigations Regarding the Early Cartographic Knowledge of South America and the Antarctica 13:45-14:00 M. Gede, Novel Globe Publishing Techniques Using WebGL 14:00-14:15 M. Hyndráková, Virtual Exhibition of Globes 14:15-14:30 R. Szabó, Virtual Visualization of a Celestial Globe 14:30-14:45 Zs. Ungvári, A Method to Create Interactive Gazetteer to Old Globes 14:45-15:00 Discussion 15:00-15:15 Break
Session 7. Digital Processing, Map Content Chair: Alexandra Koussoulakou, Caterina Balletti
15:15-15:30 G. Albert, What Does an Archive Map Tell the Contemporary Map Readers? Information Transmissivity Analysis on the Survey Maps of the Josephinische Landesaufnahme (1763–1787) 15:30-15:45 H. Kremers, Location and Digital Cultural Heritage Multimedia Objects Granularity 15:45-16:00 Á. Hegedüs, G. Gercsák, Life and Works of Sándor Radó 16:00-16:15 R. Afferni, T. Tambassi, Building a Geographical Ontology for Latin Literature 16:15-16:30 S. Dunn, C. Roueché, T. Papacostas, N. Jakeman, V. Vitale, Whither Neutrality? Crowdsourcing Geographic Knowledge in Regions of Conflict: The Heritage Gazetteer of Cyprus 16:30-16:45 G. Carhart,The Fagel Map Project 2014-2015, Trinity College Dublin 16:45-17:00 A. Pődör, Experiment of Involving Students in Preserving Geographical Names Appearing on Historical Maps 17:00-17:30 Discussion 17:30-18:00 Closing
|
|
|
|
Organised by |
|
ICA Commission Digital Technologies in Cartographic Heritage |
|
Supported by |
|
Commission supported by |
|
Institut Cartogrŕfic i Geolňgic de Catalunya (Barcelona) Universitŕ IUAV di Venezia (Venice) National Library of Scotland (Edinburgh) Eötvös Loránd University (Budapest) Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki) |
|